The aim of the project is to develop ATSEP Competence Scheme based on ICAO and EASA standards. This scheme plays an important role in the design, organization and implementation of training process for ATSEP personnel in compliance with ICAO standards and best international practices.
Within a project scope the ATSEP Training Manual is developed based on the results of thorough analysis of existing situation, as well as on understanding of necessary changes to be implemented in order to address challenges and problems.
EASA Regulations Alignment
The objective of this strategically important project is to review Azerbaijan’s current regulatory framework for the provision of ATS, AIS, MET and CNS services in order to assess its convergence with the European ATM/ANS regulations. This project creates a solid foundation for international integration of Azerbaijan and implementation of the best AIS, MET and CNS standards.
Specific objectives of the project are:
• To identify and review Azerbaijan´s main regulatory requirements and compare them to the European ATM/ANS framework as a first step towards assessing potential convergence into European Regulations.
• To identify gaps and findings in the current regulatory structure and operational procedures that are necessary to solve to achieve such convergence.
• To prepare a report with the outcome of the analysis, a roadmap and to implement necessary changes in order to enable the achievement of the previously mentioned objectives.
ATC Personnel Licensing
Our team of experts had been working on implementation of the ATC personnel licensing requirements according EU regulation 2015/340.
The project included the following activities:
• development below listed documents and approval of its by CAA;
• Azerbaijan Aviation Rules – Air Traffic Control Personnel Licensing (AAR – ATC PEL);
• Unit Competence Scheme for every unit endorsement;
• Unit Training Plan for every unit endorsement;
• implementation requirements for Air Traffic Control Personnel;
• implementation requirements for Training Organisation.
Azerbaijan Aviation Rules – Air Traffic Control Personnel Licensing has been implemented since 01.01.2018 with transition period until December 31, 2019.
The provision of aeronautical information today is mainly focused on the requirements of pre-flight briefing. The provision of aeronautical information tomorrow will address the requirements of all components of the ATM system for all phases of flight.
European Air Traffic Management (ATM) is faced with a significant and continuous increase in air traffic demand over the next fifteen years and beyond. The EUROCONTROL ATM Strategy for the years 2000+ (“ATM 2000+ Strategy”) was developed to provide the strategic framework for change. The Strategy describes the objectives, processes and measures by which the forecast demand may be satisfied while improving aviation safety.
The overall Objective of the future ATM network is: “For all phases of flight, to enable the safe, economic, expeditious and orderly flow of traffic through the provision of ATM services which are adaptable and scalable to the requirements of all users and areas of European airspace. The services shall meet demand in a cost-effective way, be globally inter-operable, operate to uniform principles, be environmentally sustainable and satisfy national security requirements”.
The ATM 2000+ Strategy identifies the role of AIS in these statements: “AIS will be improved and developed to provide a harmonized, coordinated service delivering quality assured most up-to-date information for all phases of flight and all users.” “AIS must make the transition from supply of predetermined products to the management of aeronautical information to serve future ATM needs.”
The ATM 2000+ Strategy also identifies as essential the exchange of information between civil and military Air Navigation Service Providers, clearly stating that this can only be achieved if civil and military systems are interoperable.
Though this Strategy has been developed to meet European needs, in writing it the global nature of Aeronautical Information, which transcends all National and Regional boundaries, has been recognized. In consequence, every effort has been made to accommodate the need for global interoperability.
The main objective of the AIS to AIM transition in Azerbaijan is to enhance the process of data distribution in terms of quality and timeliness. This will contribute to improved safety, increased efficiency and greater cost-effectiveness of the air navigation system. Derived objectives can be structured per step as defined in the ICAO Roadmap document. The ICAO document is, together with IR 73/2010, the primary reference and fundament for each objective.