Azerbaijan is also one of EASA’s Pan-European Partners (PANEP). This is a community of non-EASA European countries with which EASA cooperates on the implementation of the EU aviation safety rules - either in the framework of comprehensive aviation agreements already concluded with the EU or in anticipation of such agreements. The European Aviation Safety Agency and State Aviation Administration of Azerbaijan signed Working Agreement which covers all aspects of regulation of civil aviation safety and environmental protection of products, organizations and personnel.
The essential progress in preparations for signing Common Aviation  Area Agreement  between EU and Azerbaijan   has been achieved during  the visit of EC delegation  to Baku In February 2019. Creation of a common aviation area is an initiative of the European Commission and aims to open and integrate aviation markets. This will lead to new opportunities for consumers and operators, and, most importantly, to high standards in terms of flight safety as well as air traffic management.