Azerbaijan becomes connecting hub for European air transit flows
Members of the European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation (EUROCONTROL) and the Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO) met in Brussels. Azerbaijan was represented on this meeting by the Director of “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Control (AZANS) Farhan Guliyev.
As part of a working visit, Farhan Guliyev also met with the Director General of EUROCONTROL, Mr. Eamonn Brennan. During the meeting key issues in the field of air traffic management and planning of overflights through the territory of Azerbaijan, as well as the role of our country as a strategic partner for Eurocontrol were discussed. Issues related to the planning of air traffic flows and contingency planning in case of unforeseen circumstances in the region were also discussed.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was signed on the use of the ASEC Center at Heydar Aliyev International Airport for planning, forecasting and interaction in managing of air traffic flows in cases of unforeseen circumstances in the region. The document was signed by AZANS Director Farhan Guliyev and Director of the Network Management Directorate (NMOC EUROCONTROL) Iacopo Prissinotti.
Thus, Azerbaijan has gained high confidence and is recognized as a partner of EUROCONTROL in the planning of transit flights and the Support center in case of crisis.