Working visit of the Civil Air Navigation Services Organization (CANSO) delegation to Baku
The delegation of the senior management of the Civil Air Navigation Services Organization (CANSO) headed by CEO Mr. Jeff Poole made an official visit to Baku on September 27, 2018.
During the visit, the delegation got acquainted with the facilities of civil aviation of Azerbaijan, including “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department (AZANS). The director of the “Azeraeronavigation” ATD Mr. Farhan Guliyev, familiarized the guests with the structure and achievements of the organization in the field of air navigation and arranged a familiarization visit to the Airspace Supervision and Efficiency Center.
The parties discussed the prospects of cooperation between the AZANS and CANSO. The issues of AZANS joining the CANSO Europe executive committee and the participation of Azerbaijan specialists in the organization’s working groups were also discussed on the meeting.
An official meeting between CANSO CEO, Mr. Jeff Poole and AZAL President, Mr. Jahangir Askerov took place. During the meeting, CANSO 2020 AGM and Global ATM Summit holding in Baku was discussed. Thereby, following the discussion Mr. Jahangir Asgarov and Mr. Jeff Poole signed an agreement on holding the CANSO Global ATM Summit in Baku from June 8 to 12, 2020.
Mr. Jeff Poole noted the great achievements of the civil aviation of Azerbaijan, which is becoming increasingly attractive to the global aviation community. Airlines increasingly prefer to fly over the territory of Azerbaijan, which provides a high level of flight safety due to the implementation of up-to-date air technologies.