Signing of memorandum of understanding between “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department and Abraham Technology Limited and Ehang Intelligent Equipment companies
The delegation of representatives of high-tech companies in the sphere of innovative projects and technologies led by Managing Director of Abraham Technology Limited Corporation Mr. Stanislav Kochkin and Vice President of Ehang Intelligent Equipment Mr. Cora Tang, made an official visit to Baku on September 18, 2018.
Within the visit, the delegation members held meetings with the President of the “Azerbaijan Airlines”, Mr. Jahangir Askerov and with Director of the “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department, Mr. Farhan Guliev. Guests got acquainted with the facilities of civil aviation of Azerbaijan, including “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department (AZANS).
During the meeting with AZAL President, Mr. Jahangir Asgarov, the parties discussed prospects for cooperation and applying Chinese specialists’ experience in civil aviation of Azerbaijan. The guests noted that the opportunities created in Azerbaijan’s civil aviation by using advanced technologies, made a great impression on them.
The opportunities for Chinese high-tech companies’ participation in the development of services and technologies for unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) in civilian spheres, particularly in commercial transportation, cartography, environmental assessment, civil infrastructure monitoring, etc. were discussed at the meeting.
The representatives of Abraham Technology Limited and Guangzhou Ehang Intelligent Technology Co. Ltd expressed their willingness to support the Azerbaijani side in developing of infrastructure in order to enable AZANS to control drones and prevent operation of drones in no-fly zones through establishment and operation of UAV command & control Centre (CCC).
As a result of the visit, the memorandum of understanding was signed between the “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department and Abraham Technology Limited and Ehang Intelligent Equipment companies.