AZANS Digital Transformation Day: October 10, 2019
10 October 2019, Baku - The first international conference Digital Transformation Day was held at the Sheraton Baku Airport Hotel on October 10 with the support of “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department (AZANS).
The conference was focused on digital transformation and cyber security in “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department. The event, which was sponsored by foreign partners, was attended by representatives of the leading providers from the United States of America, Germany, Austria, France, Russian Federation, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, People’s Republic of China and other countries.
AZANS Director Mr. Farhan Guliyev in his welcoming speech noted that the use of advanced digital technologies in the air traffic management requires a high level of cybersecurity and protection from cyberattacks.
"As an air navigation provider, AZANS provides cost effective, safe, reliable, flexible and sustainable air traffic management by implementing the latest technologies. This year “Azeraeronavigation” Air Traffic Department has successfully completed the first stage of implementation of the digital air traffic remote control tower at Gabala airport. The new solution is based on the Enhanced Airport Vision Display platform," said Farhan Guliyev, Director of AZANS.
Currently, AZANS is also working on the introduction of technologies for controlling the movement of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) in the airspace of Azerbaijan Republic. Unmanned air traffic control will also be introduced using advanced digital innovations, and the issue of safety of traditional flights will be a priority.
"AZANS is looking for ways to develop and safely deploy UAVs in controlled airspace, using industry-leading technologies such as Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Traffic Control (UAV) or Unmanned Traffic Control, with extensive use of advanced digital technologies, including artificial intelligence. At the same time, priority is given to ensuring that the introduction of such innovations does not jeopardize the safety of traditional flights at international airports," Mr. Farkhan Guliyev added.
As a result of the conference, the first Declaration on joint efforts against cyber threats in international air navigation was signed in Baku (DTD Declaration)